Information page
On this page, you’ll find a description of how LARIXPRESS GmbH manages its apps and website when it comes to the processing of the personal data of visitors and users.

Apps

No personal data of any kind belonging to visitors and users will be collected while they download or use the apps produced by LARIXPRESS GmbH.

Only in the ‘Verstehen Sie Deutsch’ app produced for Alumniportal Deutschland are data for the purpose of optimisation collected and stored, using etracker GmbH technology (www.etracker.com). These data enable the creation of a user profile under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the internet browser of the person visiting the page. These cookies allow the internet browser to be recognised again. Data recorded using etracker technology may not be used to identify visitors to this website personally without their express permission and are not associated with with the personal data of the bearer of the pseudonym. It is possible to disagree with data collection and storing at any time by deactivating the button for data processing.

Website
This is an information notice, in accordance with Art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, which is directed at all those using the web services of LARIXPRESS GmbH, for the purposes of guaranteeing data protection. These services may be accessed by means of the www.larixpress.com website. This information notice is only valid for the LARIXPRESS GmbH website and not for other websites called up by the user via the links. The information notice also concerns Recommendation No. 2/2001, implemented on 17th May 2001 by the European Data Protection Authorities which are contained in the Data Protection Group formed in accordance with Art. 29 of Directive No. 95/46 EG, for the purposes of establishing a few minimum conditions for the online collection of personal data. In particular, the conditions, time frame and nature of the information that the legal owners have to provide the users are stated when users access websites, no matter for which ends the users may have when they access the site.

The legal owners of data processing
After accessing this website, data concerning identified or identifiable persons may be processed. ‘Legal owner’ of the treatment of personal data that may be collected from the internet address of this website is LARIXPRESS GmbH, Südtiroler Straße 19, 39100 Bozen. The collection and processing of data is carried out exclusively by the ‘legal owner’ at the above-mentioned seat under consideration of the security measures and regulations of Legislative Decree 196/2003.

Nature of data processed

Data voluntarily submitted by the user
The optional, explicitly permitted and voluntary sending of emails to the email address given on this website or the filling in of the various forms involves the subsequent recording of the sender’s email address. This is necessary for responding to the enquiry. In addition, any other personal data that may have been provided are collected.

Aims of data processing
Personal data that the user provides when surfing the website are only used to deliver the requested service and to pursue internal marketing strategies (for example, advertising a new product). They are not passed on to third parties, except in cases when the passing on of the data is required by law or necessary in order to respond to the user’s enquiry.

Voluntary nature of data disclosure
Apart from the information given via surfing data, the user may communicate personal data in the enquiry forms or other methods of making contact with LARIXPRESS GmbH for the purposes of having information material or other notifications sent to them. It might not be possible to deliver the services requested without providing these data.

Nature of data processing
Personal data are processed by automated means and exactly for the period of time that is necessary to achieve the goals that required their collection. Special security measures are employed to prevent the loss, illegal or incorrect use of or unauthorised access to the data.

Connection with other websites
The website can contain links to other websites owned by third parties. The latter may apply their own criteria relating to privacy on the Internet. LARIXPRESS GmbH is liable neither for the approach in terms of privacy nor for the content of these websites. LARIXPRESS GmbH is not liable for any damage or loss (content, services, updates, changes of conditions of use, privacy criteria of the above-mentioned website included) that is either caused by this website or arises over the course of its use. For this reason, users access the above-mentioned website at their own risk.

Rights of persons concerned
The persons concerned have the right to receive information on the availabilty or non-availability of the data at any time. They have the right to be informed about the content and origin of these data, to check their accuracy, their integration or their rectification (Art. 7 – Data Protection Code). In accordance with this law, users also have the right to request that the data be deleted.

Enquiries on this matter may be received in the following ways:
via email, to the following email address: info@larixpress.com
via fax: 0039 0471 283199

Changes to data protection regulations
The existing data protection regulations may be subject to change (which also has to be implemented in relation to the taking effect of new field-specific guidelines, the updating or development of new services or technological innovations). For this reason, LARIXPRESS GmbH urges users and visitors to consult this site from time to time.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored when a website is accessed on the computer of the user. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. For example, they provide more efficient navigation, store user preferences, or improve user experience in general.

This site uses cookies
When you use this website, you declare that you agree to the storage of cookies, including those from third parties.

This website stores the following cookies

  1. Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are of a purely technical nature and serve, amongst other things, to protect against the abuse of online services as well as providing certain functions such as access to protected areas. To be more precise, they are usually so-called ‘session cookies’ that simply contain a session identification number produced randomly and are deleted when the Internet browser is closed.
  2. Functionality cookies:  these cookies are of a technical nature and serve to improve user experience. Functionality cookies contain certain settings and information (e.g. language selection) and allow the website to be adapted to the user’s preferences.
  3. Cookies for use analysis Limitis uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (‘Google’), for analysing use. Google Analytics uses cookies that serve to collect information regarding use, including the IP address of the user. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website and create reports on website activity for the website provider and deliver further services related to the website use and Internet use. Google will probably pass the collected data on to third parties, in as far as the law allows it, or these data will be processed by third parties on behalf of Google. Google will in no event associate your IP address with other data from Google.
  4. Cookies from third-party providers for marketing and retargeting purposes: Limitis uses services from third-party providers, including Google Analytics. Cookies that have the aim of displaying personalised advertisements via the Google Advertising Network are stored through Google Analytics. The running of advertisements takes place based on websites visited in the past and the user interests detected from this.

Google Cookies
Third-party provider Google stores the following cookies when using this site:

__utma: for the recognition and identification of unambiguous visitors. This cookie is deleted after two years.
__utmb: for the collection of site visits and is deleted after 30 minutes.
__utmc: this is a session cookie and is deleted when the browser is closed..
__utmt: for the curbing of request rates and is deleted after 10 minutes.
__utmz: for measuring the number of times the site is accessed via advertising campaigns. This cookie is deleted after 6 months.

Blocking and deleting cookies
You can prevent the storage of cookies as well as delete individual or all stored cookies. Please note that, by doing this, access to the functions affected by the cookies may be impaired or restricted. Deactivation and deletion works differently with every Internet browser. You will find the links to instructions for the most frequently-used browsers here:

Mozilla Firefox
Delete cookies
Deactivate cookies
Google Chrome
Delete cookies
Deactivate cookies
Safari (Mac)
Delete and block cookies
Internet Explorer
Delete cookies
Deactivate cookies
Delete and deactivate cookies
iOS
Delete and block cookies